List of best picture Oscar winners
and other Academy Award nominees

         Updated: February 2016

Who beat who for best picture Oscar: Year indicates year/period for which films were judged, not year of ceremony. Sources: Oscar.com, Internet Movie Database, Wikipedia

2015: Spotlight — beat The Revenant, The Big Short, The Martian, Mad Max: Fury Road, Room, Bridge of Spies, Brooklyn (Presented by Morgan Freeman)

2014: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) — beat American Sniper, Boyhood, The Grand Budapest Hotel, The Imitation Game, Selma, The Theory of Everything, Whiplash (Presented by Sean Penn)

2013: 12 Years a Slave — beat Gravity, American Hustle, Dallas Buyers Club, Her, Philomena, The Wolf of Wall Street, Captain Phillips, Nebraska (Presented by Will Smith)

2012: Argo — beat Lincoln, Zero Dark Thirty, Les Misérables, Life of Pi, Silver Linings Playbook, Django Unchained, Amour, Beasts of the Southern Wild (Presented by Michelle Obama and Jack Nicholson)

2011: The Artist — beat The Help, The Descendants, Hugo, Midnight in Paris, Moneyball, The Tree of Life, War Horse, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (Presented by Tom Cruise)

2010: The King’s Speech — beat 127 Hours, Black Swan, The Fighter, Inception, The Kids Are All Right, The Social Network, Toy Story 3, True Grit, Winter’s Bone (Presented by Steven Spielberg)

2009: The Hurt Locker — beat Avatar, The Blind Side, District 9, An Education, Inglourious Basterds, Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire, A Serious Man, Up, Up in the Air (Presented by Tom Hanks)

2008: Slumdog Millionaire — beat Frost/Nixon, Milk, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Reader (Presented by Steven Spielberg)

2007: No Country for Old Men — beat Atonement, Juno, Michael Clayton, There Will Be Blood (Presented by Denzel Washington)

2006: The Departed — beat Babel, Letters from Iwo Jima, Little Miss Sunshine, The Queen (Presented by Jack Nicholson and Diane Keaton)

2005: Crash — beat Brokeback Mountain, Capote, Good Night and Good Luck, Munich (Presented by Jack Nicholson)

2004: Million Dollar Baby — beat Finding Neverland, Ray, Sideways, The Aviator (Presented by Dustin Hoffman and Barbra Streisand)

2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King — beat Lost in Translation, Master and Commander, Mystic River, Seabiscuit (Presented by Steven Spielberg)

2002: Chicago — beat Gangs of New York, The Hours, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, The Pianist (Presented by Kirk Douglas and Michael Douglas)

2001: A Beautiful Mind — beat Gosford Park, In the Bedroom, Moulin Rouge, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Presented by Tom Hanks)

2000: Gladiator — beat Chocolat, Erin Brockovich, Traffic, Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (Presented by Michael Douglas)

1999: American Beauty — beat The Cider House Rules, The Green Mile, The Insider, The Sixth Sense (Presented by Clint Eastwood)

1998: Shakespeare in Love — beat Elizabeth, Life is Beautiful, Saving Private Ryan, The Thin Red Line (Presented by Harrison Ford)

1997: Titanic — beat As Good as It Gets, Good Will Hunting, L.A. Confidential, The Full Monty (Presented by Sean Connery)

1996: The English Patient — beat Fargo, Jerry Maguire, Secrets & Lies, Shine (Presented by Al Pacino)

1995: Braveheart — beat Apollo 13, Babe, The Postman, Sense and Sensibility (Presented by Sidney Poitier)

1994: Forrest Gump — beat Four Weddings and a Funeral, Pulp Fiction, Quiz Show, The Shawshank Redemption (Presented by Robert De Niro and Al Pacino)

1993: Schindler's List — beat In the Name of the Father, The Fugitive, The Piano, The Remains of the Day (Presented by Harrison Ford)

1992: Unforgiven — beat A Few Good Men, Howards End, Scent of a Woman, The Crying Game (Presented by Jack Nicholson)

1991: The Silence of the Lambs — beat Beauty and the Beast, Bugsy, JFK, The Prince of Tides (Presented by Paul Newman and Elizabeth Taylor)

1990: Dances With Wolves — beat Awakenings, Ghost, Goodfellas, The Godfather, Part III (Presented by Barbra Streisand)

1989: Driving Miss Daisy — beat Born on the Fourth of July, Dead Poets Society, Field of Dreams, My Left Foot: The Story of Christy Brown (Presented by Jack Nicholson and Warren Beatty)

1988: Rain Man — beat Dangerous Liaisons, Mississippi Burning, The Accidental Tourist, Working Girl (Presented by Cher)

1987: The Last Emperor — beat Broadcast News, Fatal Attraction, Hope and Glory, Moonstruck (Presented by Eddie Murphy)

1986: Platoon — beat A Room with a View, Children of a Lesser God, Hannah and Her Sisters, The Mission (Presented by Dustin Hoffman)

1985: Out of Africa — beat Kiss of the Spider Woman, Prizzi’s Honor, The Color Purple, Witness (Presented by John Huston, Billy Wilder and Akira Kurosawa)

1984: Amadeus — beat A Passage to India, A Soldier’s Story, Places in the Heart, The Killing Fields (Presented by Laurence Olivier)

1983: Terms of Endearment — beat Tender Mercies, The Big Chill, The Dresser, The Right Stuff (Presented by Frank Capra)

1982: Gandhi — beat E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial, Missing, The Verdict, Tootsie (Presented by Carol Burnett)

1981: Chariots of Fire — beat Atlantic City, On Golden Pond, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Reds (Presented by Loretta Young)

1980: Ordinary People — beat Coal Miner’s Daughter, Raging Bull, Tess, The Elephant Man (Presented by Lillian Gish)

1979: Kramer vs. Kramer — beat All That Jazz, Apocalypse Now, Breaking Away, Norma Rae (Presented by Charlton Heston)

1978: The Deer Hunter — beat An Unmarried Woman, Coming Home, Heaven Can Wait, Midnight Express (Presented by John Wayne)

1977: Annie Hall — beat Julia, Star Wars, The Goodbye Girl, The Turning Point (Presented by Jack Nicholson)

1976: Rocky — beat All the President’s Men, Bound for Glory, Network, Taxi Driver (Presented by Jack Nicholson)

1975: One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest — beat Barry Lyndon, Dog Day Afternoon, Jaws, Nashville (Presented by Audrey Hepburn)

1974: The Godfather, Part II — beat Chinatown, Lenny, The Conversation, The Towering Inferno (Presented by Warren Beatty)

1973: The Sting — beat A Touch of Class, American Graffiti, The Exorcist, Cries and Whispers (Presented by Elizabeth Taylor)

1972: The Godfather — beat Cabaret, Deliverance, Sounder, The Emigrants (Presented by Clint Eastwood)

1971: The French Connection — beat A Clockwork Orange, Fiddler on the Roof, Nicholas and Alexandra, The Last Picture Show (Presented by Jack Nicholson)

1970: Patton — beat Airport, Five Easy Pieces, Love Story, MASH (Presented by Steve McQueen)

1969: Midnight Cowboy — beat Anne of the Thousand Days, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, Hello Dolly!, Z (Presented by Elizabeth Taylor)

1968: Oliver! — beat Funny Girl, Rachel Rachel, Romeo and Juliet, The Lion in Winter (Presented by Sidney Poitier)

1967: In the Heat of the Night — beat Bonnie and Clyde, Doctor Dolittle, Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner, The Graduate (Presented by Julie Andrews)

1966: A Man for All Seasons — beat Alfie, The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming, The Sand Pebbles, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Presented by Audrey Hepburn)

1965: The Sound of Music — beat A Thousand Clowns, Darling, Doctor Zhivago, Ship of Fools (Presented by Jack Lemmon)

1964: My Fair Lady — beat Alexis Zorbas, Becket, Dr. Strangelove, Mary Poppins (Presented by Gregory Peck)

1963: Tom Jones — beat America America, Cleopatra, How the West Was Won, Lilies of the Field (Presented by Frank Sinatra)

1962: Lawrence of Arabia — beat Mutiny on the Bounty, The Longest Day, The Music Man, To Kill a Mockingbird (Presented by Olivia de Havilland)

1961: West Side Story — beat Fanny, Judgment at Nuremberg, The Guns of Navarone, The Hustler (Presented by Fred Astaire)

1960: The Apartment — beat Elmer Gantry, Sons and Lovers, The Alamo, The Sundowners (Presented by Audrey Hepburn)

1959: Ben-Hur — beat Anatomy of a Murder, Room at the Top, The Diary of Anne Frank, The Nun’s Story (Presented by Gary Cooper)

1958: Gigi — beat Auntie Mame, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Separate Tables, The Defiant Ones (Presented by Ingrid Bergman and Cary Grant)

1957: The Bridge on the River Kwai — beat 12 Angry Men, Peyton Place, Sayonara, Witness for the Prosecution (Presented by Gary Cooper)

1956: Around the World in Eighty Days — beat Friendly Persuasion, Giant, The King and I, The Ten Commandments (Presented by Janet Gaynor)

1955: Marty — beat Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing, Mister Roberts, Picnic, The Rose Tattoo (Presented by Audrey Hepburn)

1954: On the Waterfront — beat Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, The Caine Mutiny, The Country Girl, Three Coins in the Fountain (Presented by Buddy Adler)

1953: From Here to Eternity — beat Julius Caesar, Roman Holiday, Shane, The Robe (Presented by Cecil B. DeMille)

1952: The Greatest Show on Earth — beat High Noon, Ivanhoe, Moulin Rouge, The Quiet Man (Presented by Mary Pickford)

1951: An American in Paris — beat A Place in the Sun, A Streetcar Named Desire, Decision Before Dawn, Quo Vadis (Presented by Jesse L. Lasky)

1950: All About Eve — beat Born Yesterday, Father of the Bride, King Solomon’s Mines, Sunset Blvd. (Presented by Ralph Bunche)

1949: All the King’s Men — beat A Letter to Three Wives, Battleground, The Heiress, Twelve O’Clock High (Presented by James Cagney)

1948: Hamlet — beat Johnny Belinda, The Red Shoes, The Snake Pit, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Presented by Ethel Barrymore)

1947: Gentleman’s Agreement — beat Crossfire, Great Expectations, Miracle on 34th Street, The Bishop’s Wife (Presented by Fredric March)

1946: The Best Years of Our Lives — beat It’s a Wonderful Life, The Chronicle History of King Henry the Fifth with his Battell Fought at Agincourt in France, The Razor’s Edge, The Yearling (Presented by Eric Johnston)

1945: The Lost Weekend — beat Anchors Aweigh, Mildred Pierce, Spellbound, The Bells of St. Mary’s (Presented by Eric Johnston)

1944: Going My Way — beat Double Indemnity, Gaslight, Since You Went Away, Wilson (Presented by Hal B. Wallis)

1943: Casablanca — beat For Whom the Bell Tolls, Heaven Can Wait, In Which We Serve, Madame Curie, The Human Comedy, The More the Merrier, The Ox-Bow Incident, The Song of Bernadette, Watch on the Rhine (Presented by Sidney Franklin)

1942: Mrs. Miniver — beat 49th Parallel, Kings Row, Random Harvest, The Magnificent Ambersons, The Pied Piper, The Pride of the Yankees, The Talk of the Town, Wake Island, Yankee Doodle Dandy

1941: How Green Was My Valley — beat Blossoms in the Dust, Citizen Kane, Here Comes Mr. Jordan, Hold Back the Dawn, One Foot in Heaven, Sergeant York, Suspicion, The Little Foxes, The Maltese Falcon

1940: Rebecca — beat All This and Heaven Too, Foreign Correspondent, Kitty Foyle: The Natural History of a Woman, Our Town, The Grapes of Wrath, The Great Dictator, The Letter, The Long Voyage Home, The Philadelphia Story

1939: Gone with the Wind — beat Dark Victory, Goodbye Mr. Chips, Love Affair, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, Ninotchka, Of Mice and Men, Stagecoach, The Wizard of Oz, Wuthering Heights

1938: You Can’t Take it With You — beat Alexander’s Ragtime Band, Boys Town, Four Daughters, Jezebel, La grande illusion, Pygmalion, Test Pilot, The Adventures of Robin Hood, The Citadel

1937: The Life of Emile Zola — beat A Star Is Born, Captains Courageous, Dead End, In Old Chicago, Lost Horizon, One Hundred Men and a Girl, Stage Door, The Awful Truth, The Good Earth

1936: The Great Ziegfeld — beat A Tale of Two Cities, Anthony Adverse, Dodsworth, Libeled Lady, Mr. Deeds Goes to Town, Romeo and Juliet, San Francisco, The Story of Louis Pasteur, Three Smart Girls

1935: Mutiny on the Bounty — beat A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Alice Adams, Broadway Melody of 1936, Captain Blood, Les misérables Naughty Marietta, Ruggles of Red Gap, The Informer, The Lives of a Bengal Lancer, The Personal History, Adventures, Experience & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger, Top Hat

1934: It Happened One Night — beat Cleopatra, Flirtation Walk, Here Comes the Navy, Imitation of Life, One Night of Love, The Barretts of Wimpole Street, The Gay Divorcee, The House of Rothschild, The Thin Man, The White Parade, Viva Villa!

1932-33: Cavalcade — beat 42nd Street, A Farewell to Arms, I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang, Lady for a Day, Little Women, She Done Him Wrong, Smilin’ Through, State Fair, The Private Life of Henry VIII

1931-32: Grand Hotel — beat Arrowsmith, Bad Girl, Five Star Final, One Hour with You, Shanghai Express, The Champ, The Smiling Lieutenant

1930-31: Cimarron — beat East Lynne, Skippy, The Front Page, Trader Horn

1929-30: All Quiet on the Western Front — beat Disraeli, The Divorcee, The Big House, The Love Parade

1928-29: The Broadway Melody — beat* Alibi, In Old Arizona, The Hollywood Revue of 1929, The Patriot (*unofficial nominees deemed by AMPAS)

1927-28: Wings — (best picture, production) beat 7th Heaven, The Racket

1927-28: Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans — (best picture, unique and artistic production) beat Chang: A Drama of the Wilderness, The Crowd



E-mail: mail@widescreenings.com


Back to widescreenings.com